90th Academy Awards: And Our Nominees Are…

Share:

By: Brett Slaughenhaupt – Movie Columnist and Caitlin Schneider – Contributing Writer

With awards season well underway, there are still no clear front-runners to tell us who will take home hardware come Oscar night. While there are certain names we expect to hear when the nominations are announced Jan. 23, truly anything can happen between now and then.

Will Tiffany Haddish be able to clinch a spot for Supporting Actress for her wildly hilarious turn in “Girl’s Trip?” With such a strong field of choices, who is going to make the cut for Director?

Could it be the first time a black woman is nominated under that field, with Dee Rees for her film “Mudbound?” We will have to wait and see.

In the meantime, here are two sets of nominations that we, Brett and Caitlin, would like to see announced. We are both fourth-year students — Caitlin is a graphic design major and Brett is an English major — and self-described film fanatics.

Our choices reflect the films and performances we connected to the most over the past year. Additionally, because of our limited knowledge in most of the technical categories (the most we can say about either Best Sound Editing or Mixing is: dat ting go skrra), we have decided it only makes sense to create a list of nominees in the categories in which we felt most comfortable contributing. Our winner in each field is represented through the bolded pick.

Follow Us On Twitter & Facebook!
Stay up to date with Flyer News and campus activities

Brett’s Nominees

Best Picture:

  • “A Ghost Story”
  • “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Faces Places”
  • “The Florida Project”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”

Best Actor:

  • Alex Lawther, “Freak Show”
  • Andy Serkis, “War for the Planet of the Apes”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • John Cho, “Columbus”
  • Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”

Best Actress:

  • Aubrey Plaza, “Ingrid Goes West”
  • Haley Lu Richardson, “Columbus”
  • Ia Shugliashvili, “My Happy Family”
  • Kristen Stewart, “Personal Shopper”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Adam Driver, “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • Barry Keoghan, “The Killing of a Sacred Deer”
  • Daniel Craig, “Logan Lucky”
  • Tracy Letts, “Lady Bird”
  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Dafne Keen, “Logan”
  • Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Sylvia Hoeks, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Tiffany Haddish, “Girl’s Trip”

Best Director:

  • Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
  • Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
  • Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Sean Baker, “The Florida Project”

Writing (Original Screenplay):

  • “The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out,” Jordan Peele
  • “God’s Own Country,” Francis Lee
  • “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • “My Happy Family,” Nana Ekvtimishvili

Writing (Adapted Screenplay):

  • “Call Me By Your Name,” James Ivory
  • “The Lego Batman Movie,” Seth Grahame-Smith, Chris McKenna, Erik Sommers, Jared Stern and John Whittington
  • “Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
  • “Their Finest,” Gaby Chiappe
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Rian Johnson

Cinematography:

  • Bojan Bazelli, “A Cure for Wellness”
  • Alexis Zabe, “The Florida Project”
  • Rachel Morrison, “Mudbound”
  • Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema, “Dunkirk”

Best Score:

  • Hans Zimmer, “Dunkirk”
  • Clint Mansell, “Loving Vincent”
  • John Williams, “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • Daniel Hart, “A Ghost Story”
  • Nicholas Britell, “Battle of the Sexes”

Caitlin’s Nominees

Best Picture:

  • “Call Me By Your Name”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Get Out”
  • “I, Tonya”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “Shape of Water”

Best Actor:

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
  • Robert Pattinson, “Good Time”
  • Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name”

Best Actress:

  • Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”
  • Kristen Stewart, “Personal Shopper”
  • Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Armie Hammer, “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Michael Shannon, “The Shape of Water”
  • Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Sebastian Stan, “I, Tonya”
  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Extra:

  • Harry Styles, “Dunkirk” (jk, but also not jk?)

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
  • Beanie Feldstein, “Lady Bird”
  • Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Best Director:

  • Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
  • Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
  • Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
  • Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
  • Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me By Your Name”

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “The Big Sick,” Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon
  • “I, Tonya,” Steven Rogers
  • “Get Out,” Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

Writing (Adapted Screenplay):

  • “The Beguiled,” Sofia Coppola
  • “Call Me By Your Name,” James Ivory
  • “The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
  • “Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
  • “Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Score:

  • Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”
  • Hans Zimmer, “Dunkirk”
  • Hans Zimmer and Benjamin Wallfisch, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Daniel Hart, “A Ghost Story”
  • Jonny Greenwood, “Phantom Thread”

Best Cinematography:

  • Elisha Christian, “Columbus”
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema, “Dunkirk”
  • Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, “Call Me By Your Name”
  • Toby Oliver, “Get Out”

Photos taken from flickr.com